KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

surge drum

Russian translation: буферная емкость


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surge drum
Russian translation:буферная емкость

13:33 Nov 12, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-16 08:54:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / производство бутилкаучука
English term or phrase: surge drum
The current state of art for forming a rubber cement involves several stages where the rubber slurry which typically comprises 5-20 wt% rubber and 80-95 wt% water) is passed through a dewatering screen to remove the bulk water, then subsequently transferred to a pre-dissolving drum through a rotary valve where it is mixed with hexanes. The swelled rubber is then transferred to the dissolving drum and the surge drum prior to halogenation.

Уравнительный резервуар или уравнительный барабан?
Спасибо!
Wolfskin
буферная емкость
Explanation:
У меня есть несколько утвержденных заказчиком двуязычных списков названий оборудования для НПЗ, так вот там drum - всегда емкость, а surge drum - именно буферная емкость. Хотя допустимы все упомянутые в этой ветке варианты. Я бы только барабан не использовал - это скорее из области котлов. А емкость/резеовуар и буферная/уравнительная/накопительная - это почти синонимы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 час (2013-11-13 08:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rotary valve можно перевести как лопастный затвор/дозатор, а иногда и питатель
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1буферная емкостьEnote
4накопительный резервуар
Oleg Kadkin
4уравнительная ёмкость
Oleg Nenashev


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уравнительная ёмкость


Explanation:
резервуар тоже подойдет, это, по сути, одно и то же.


    Reference: http://translate.academic.ru/?q=+surge+drum&f=en&t=ru&stype=...
Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
накопительный резервуар


Explanation:
часть набухшего каучука идет на приготовление раствора для галогенирования, а остальная часть идет в накопительный резервуар (используется потом для приготовления раствора).

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
буферная емкость


Explanation:
У меня есть несколько утвержденных заказчиком двуязычных списков названий оборудования для НПЗ, так вот там drum - всегда емкость, а surge drum - именно буферная емкость. Хотя допустимы все упомянутые в этой ветке варианты. Я бы только барабан не использовал - это скорее из области котлов. А емкость/резеовуар и буферная/уравнительная/накопительная - это почти синонимы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 час (2013-11-13 08:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rotary valve можно перевести как лопастный затвор/дозатор, а иногда и питатель

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cпасибо большое! Тогда еще один вопрос: термин "rotary valve" в данном производственном процессе переводится как "лопастный дозатор"?

Asker: cпасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Kadkin: Согласен, термин очень удачный и смысл отражает хорошо.
12 hrs
  -> спасибо