KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

smoke tin

Russian translation: дымовая шашка


10:05 Nov 13, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: smoke tin
For example, various embodiments provide for compositions in the form of an aerosol dispenser, capsule suspension, cold fogging concentrate, dustable powder, emulsifiable concentrate, emulsion oil in water, emulsion water in oil, encapsulated granule, fine granule, granule, macrogranule, microgranule, oil dispersible powder, oil miscible flowable concentrate, oil miscible liquid, paste, smoke candle, smoke cartridge, smoke generator, smoke pellet, smoke rodlet, smoke tablet, ****smoke tin****, soluble concentrate, soluble powder, suspension concentrate

спасибо!
Vorontsova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:дымовая шашка
Explanation:
думаю что к курению это отношение не имеет :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-13 10:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pbgear.ru/index.php?productID=265
на самом деле выглядит как консервная банка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-11-13 10:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cartridge --> кассета, rodlet --> палка, стержень, но может быть лучше назвать дымовой гранатой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2013-11-13 10:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в крайнем случае, можно употребить 'дымовая банка'
http://www.slovarmedia.ru/a/spiski8/termin148.html
Selected response from:

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1дымовая шашка
Oleg Kadkin
4портсигар/жестяная баночка для курительной смеси
Tzvi Arieli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
портсигар/жестяная баночка для курительной смеси


Explanation:
..

Tzvi Arieli
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Средства для отпугивания клопов носим в портсигаре? :-)
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дымовая шашка


Explanation:
думаю что к курению это отношение не имеет :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-13 10:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pbgear.ru/index.php?productID=265
на самом деле выглядит как консервная банка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-11-13 10:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cartridge --> кассета, rodlet --> палка, стержень, но может быть лучше назвать дымовой гранатой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2013-11-13 10:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в крайнем случае, можно употребить 'дымовая банка'
http://www.slovarmedia.ru/a/spiski8/termin148.html

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: тоже был вариант, но там чуть раньше были "smoke cartridge" и "smoke rodlet", что тоже переводят как эта самая шашка... картридж я еще смогла написать, а дальше синонимы не могу найти

Asker: там была неточность, rodlet действительно перевела как стержень, а шашка там smoke pellet. Спасибо большое Вам!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали!