KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

stack opacity

Russian translation: непрозрачность дымовых газов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stack opacity
Russian translation:непрозрачность дымовых газов
Entered by: Maxim Polukhin

11:13 Nov 14, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: stack opacity
Submicron mists generate visible and persistent plumes which can be seen for miles.


Although generally not an economically significant loss of product or a pounds per day emissions limit, these submicron mists are the major cause of *stack opacity* and environmental citations for air pollution.
Maxim Polukhin
непрозрачность дымовых газов
Explanation:
Измеритель непрозрачности дымовых газов (дымомер) / пылемер

http://www.ppm-systems.ru/catalognew/?pid=0741e5ea&id=a5efbb...
Selected response from:

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1непрозрачность дымовых газов
sas_proz
4...Leila Usmanova


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
повышение оптической плотности выбрасываемых в атмосферу газов

задымление газов, выбрасываемых через дымовую трубу

и т.п.

http://www.environmental-expert.com/monitoring-testing/parti...
StackOP opacity meters, detect and measure the amount of light blocked in smoke emitted in large stacks from industrial operations. The smoke meter readout displays the smoke density giving a measure of the efficiency of combustion.

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2407

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
непрозрачность дымовых газов


Explanation:
Измеритель непрозрачности дымовых газов (дымомер) / пылемер

http://www.ppm-systems.ru/catalognew/?pid=0741e5ea&id=a5efbb...

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila Usmanova
31 mins
  -> Спасибо!