KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

bed

Russian translation: (волоконный) слой


12:17 Nov 14, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: bed
Туманоуловители

Gases containing mist particles are directed horizontally through a fiber *bed*.

Particles collect on individual fibres of the bed, coalesce to form liquid films which are moved through the *bed* by the gas flow, then drain off the downstream face of the *bed* by gravity.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:(волоконный) слой
Explanation:
http://bd.patent.su/2376000-2376999/pat/servl/servletbb6e.ht...

Туманоуловители с волоконным слоем имеют широкое промышленное применение при удалении аэрозолей из потоков газа.
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(волоконный) слойLeila Usmanova
3фильтрующий слой
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фильтрующий слой


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(волоконный) слой


Explanation:
http://bd.patent.su/2376000-2376999/pat/servl/servletbb6e.ht...

Туманоуловители с волоконным слоем имеют широкое промышленное применение при удалении аэрозолей из потоков газа.

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2407
Grading comment
Спасибо!