KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

alarm signal

Russian translation: вещества, сигнализирующие об опасности


14:38 Nov 15, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: alarm signal
In separate studies, (E)-hex-2-enal and (E)-oct-2-enal have been reported function as alarm and/or aggregation signals. The findings could suggest that the chemical binding from the part of molecules from carbons 5 and upward may not be as important as the unsaturated aldehyde moiety (carbons 1-4), in producing the aggregation and/or alarm signal

спасибо!
Vorontsova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:вещества, сигнализирующие об опасности
Explanation:
по-видимому
Selected response from:

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4сигнал тревоги/сигнал опасности
Andrey Svitanko
4сигнал о неисправности; аварийный сигнал
Oleg Delendyk
3 +1тревожный сигнал
Andriy Yasharov
3вещества, сигнализирующие об опасности
Oleg Kadkin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вещества, сигнализирующие об опасности


Explanation:
по-видимому

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
спасибо!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тревожный сигнал


Explanation:
.

Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сигнал о неисправности; аварийный сигнал


Explanation:
Словарное выражение

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 79

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сигнал тревоги/сигнал опасности


Explanation:
именно так переводится это словосочетание

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 413