KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

internal height

Russian translation: внутренняя высота


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internal height
Russian translation:внутренняя высота
Entered by: Wolfskin

13:54 Nov 21, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / получение композиции для автомобильных катализаторов
English term or phrase: internal height
Figure 1 is a scheme which shows a mixer of this type. This mixer 1 comprises a chamber 2 having at least two tangential admissions 3 and 4 via which (but at the same time) the reagents enter separately, i.e. in this case the mixture formed in step (a) and the basic compound, and also an axial outlet 5 via which the reaction medium exits, and does so, preferably, toward a reactor (tank) placed in series after said mixer. The two tangential admissions are preferably located symmetrically and in opposing manner relative to the central axis of the chamber 2.
The chamber 2 of the tangential jet, Hartridge-Roughton mixer used generally has a circular cross section and is preferably cylindrical in shape.
Each tangential admission tube may have an internal height (a) in cross section of from 0.5 to 80 mm.
This internal height (a) may be between 0.5 and 10 mm, in particular between 1 and 9 mm, for example between 2 and 7 mm. However, in particular on the industrial scale, it is preferably between 10 and 80 mm, in particular between 20 and 60 mm, for example between 30 and 50 mm.
The internal diameter of the chamber 2 of the tangential jet, Hartridge-Roughton mixer employed may be between 3a and 6a, in particular between 3a and 5a, for example equal to 4a; the internal diameter of the axial outlet tube 5 may be between 1a and 3a, in particular between 1.5a and 2.5a, for example equal to 2a.
Внутренняя высота в данном - просто звучит как-то нелогично. А еще в тексте встречается выражение "inlet height " - высота (?) подводящего (впускного отверстия)....
Спасибо
Wolfskin
внутренняя высота
Explanation:
здесь просто не следует отрывать "internal height" от "in cross section", тогда все звучит логично, примерно так: Внутренняя высота (а) поперечного сечения подающих трубок может составлять от 0,5 до 80 мм
Selected response from:

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Cпасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1внутренняя высота
Oleg Nenashev
4 +1высота входного отверстия
Roman
3вертикальный размер внутренней части
Gaskell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inеternal height
вертикальный размер внутренней части


Explanation:
***

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inlet height
высота входного отверстия


Explanation:
Но надо смотреть в контексте - могут быть другие варианты.

Roman
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Nenashev: я бы добавил "расположения"
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
внутренняя высота


Explanation:
здесь просто не следует отрывать "internal height" от "in cross section", тогда все звучит логично, примерно так: Внутренняя высота (а) поперечного сечения подающих трубок может составлять от 0,5 до 80 мм

Example sentence(s):
  • Волноводные трубы...должны изготовляться следующих типов:...с отношением ширины поперечного сечения а к высоте Ьу близким к 2:1:
Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Cпасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Kozhushko
1 day14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!