KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

oil dropping, process

Russian translation: гранулирование разбрызгиванием в масло


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil dropping, process
Russian translation:гранулирование разбрызгиванием в масло
Entered by: Oleg Nenashev

14:14 Nov 21, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: oil dropping, process
The condensation catalyst may be self-supporting (i.e., the catalyst does not need another material to serve as a support), or may require a separate support suitable for suspending the catalyst in the reactant stream. Particularly beneficial supports include alumina, silica, and zirconia. In other embodiments, particularly when the condensation catalyst is a powder, the catalyst system may include a binder to assist in forming the catalyst into a desirable catalyst shape. Applicable forming processes include extrusion, pelletization, **oil dropping**, or other known processes. Zinc oxide, alumina, and a peptizing agent may also be mixed together and extruded to produce a formed material. After drying, this material is calcined at a temperature appropriate for formation of the catalytically active phase, which usually requires temperatures in excess of 350ºC. Other catalyst supports may include those described in further detail below.
dandygp
Ukraine
гранулирование разбрызгиванием в масло
Explanation:
один из способов гранулирования разбрызгиванием, когда гранулируемое вещество разбрызгивается в масло (или другую инертную жидкую среду). Используется наряду с гранулированием разбрызгиванием в инертную газовую среду.
Selected response from:

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4гранулирование разбрызгиванием в масло
Oleg Nenashev
4гранулирование капель в масле
Oleg Kadkin
3диспергирование расплава с охлаждением в маслеLeila Usmanova
3капельная подача масла
Vladimir Bragilevsky


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
капельная подача масла


Explanation:


Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 411

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
диспергирование расплава с охлаждением в масле


Explanation:
http://www.xumuk.ru/encyklopedia/1143.html
Диспергирование жидкостей осуществляется в своб. объем или на пов-сть твердых частиц с послед. охлаждением капель расплава воздухом, водой, маслом и т.д. или кристаллизацией тонких пленок жидкости на пов-сти твердых частиц при сушке. псевдоожиженным слоем.

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2407

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
гранулирование капель в масле


Explanation:
правильнее, 'oil-drop method'/ См.: http://books.google.ru/books?id=gmDJ4OKcc68C&pg=PA238&lpg=PA...
Применяется для приготовления металлсодержащих катализаторов. Раствор солей металла в воде при быстром перемешивании вводится в колонну с маслом или с не смешивающимся с водой органическим растворителем, затенм гелеобразные капли отделяются, высушиваются и прокаливаются.

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
гранулирование разбрызгиванием в масло


Explanation:
один из способов гранулирования разбрызгиванием, когда гранулируемое вещество разбрызгивается в масло (или другую инертную жидкую среду). Используется наряду с гранулированием разбрызгиванием в инертную газовую среду.


    Reference: http://www.gaps.tstu.ru/win-1251/lab/sreda/togaps/8/granul/g...
Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Спасибо!