KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

downstream units

Russian translation: установки, расположенные после (реактора)


10:42 Nov 26, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: downstream units
Вечная проблема для меня, как это лучше переводить.

As such, the reactor effluent will contain a substantial quantity of suspended solids which could potentially upset the mechanical and chemical operations of downstream units. Furthermore, as catalyst is removed from the effluent, the reactivity will suffer, increasing the required make-up of lost iron powder. Hence, there is a need for means by which iron catalyst can be captured and recycled back to reactor


Спасибо!
Vorontsova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:установки, расположенные после (реактора)
Explanation:
Ну или, например, "ниже по системе", "дальше по системе"
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4установки, расположенные после (реактора)
Roman Karabaev
3 +1оборудование. расположенное за реактором
Vladimir Bragilevsky
3последующие блоки/установкиEnote


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
установки, расположенные после (реактора)


Explanation:
Ну или, например, "ниже по системе", "дальше по системе"

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Gaskell
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Kadkin
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оборудование. расположенное за реактором


Explanation:
т. е. ниже по технологическому потоку

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Karabaev
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Роман! :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
последующие блоки/установки


Explanation:
upstream - предыдущие
еще иногда можно переводить на выходе / на входе



Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 341