KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

surfactant

Russian translation: сурфактант, поверхностно-активное вещество


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surfactant
Russian translation:сурфактант, поверхностно-активное вещество
Entered by: Natalie

15:20 Dec 23, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: surfactant
.
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
сефактант, сурфактант
Explanation:
Multitran version.
Selected response from:

Ivan Novoselov
Grading comment
thanks Ivan! and all of you for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8поверхностно-активное вещество (ПАВ)
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1сурфактант
Сергей Лузан
4сюрфактант
Yuri Smirnov
5 -1сефактант, сурфактант
Ivan Novoselov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
поверхностно-активное вещество (ПАВ)


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-23 15:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SURFACTANT - поверхностно-активное вещество (ПАВ). Снижает поверхностное натяжение в ...
www.chemicalstrader.com/glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-23 15:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ

поверхностно-активный (о веществе)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
7 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
20 mins

agree  Vents Villers
39 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  Alex Volovodenko
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
1 day 23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
сефактант, сурфактант


Explanation:
Multitran version.

Ivan Novoselov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Ivan! and all of you for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Нет в русском языке слова "сефактант". Есть сурфактант и есть ПАВ
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сурфактант


Explanation:
оба перевода есть в New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000, words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
версия Владимира Починова подтверждается ещё и 1. Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1.Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
(surface-active substance)
Удачи, Maciej Andrzejczak!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Alexandra Tussing!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сюрфактант


Explanation:
... Комплекс дендримеров с полиэтиленгликолем
действует как сюрфактант, то есть ...
www.medvestnik.ru/Gazeta/2002/02/p14-01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-23 15:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Лаургикульфат натрия Этот мощный сюрфактант
(вещество, вызывающее снижение ...
moyuspeh.com/Cosmetics/glava03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-23 15:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... антисептик для дезинфекции ног, увлажнитель
и сюрфактант (фактор поверхностного ...
moyuspeh.com/Cosmetics/glava07.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-23 15:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На \"восточную\" версию Владимира могу вам предложить \"западную\" - тоже скромненько и со вкусом.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 17