KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

dean & stark

Russian translation: аппарат Дина-Старка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dean & stark
Russian translation:аппарат Дина-Старка

23:31 Feb 11, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-15 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: dean & stark
Collect 50-60 L water through dean & stark system.
Речь идет об отводе воды в химическом реакторе, используемом в изготовлении фармпрепаратов. Схемы, к сожалению, нет, более подробного контекста тоже..
Alexey Makhin
Russian Federation
аппарат Дина-Старка
Explanation:
Dean-Stark apparatus.

https://www.multitran.ru/c/M.exe?a=3&s=Dean-Stark&sc=167&l1=...
https://www.multitran.ru/c/M.exe?a=3&&s=Dean-Stark&sc=37&l1=...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dean-Stark_apparatus
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю за помощь
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Отобрать 50-60 л воды по методу Дина-Старка
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
5Насадка Дина-Старка
Razmanov
4ловушка Дина—Старка
Rashid Lazytech
3аппарат Дина-Старка
didimblog


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
аппарат Дина-Старка


Explanation:
Dean-Stark apparatus.

https://www.multitran.ru/c/M.exe?a=3&s=Dean-Stark&sc=167&l1=...
https://www.multitran.ru/c/M.exe?a=3&&s=Dean-Stark&sc=37&l1=...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dean-Stark_apparatus

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Благодарю за помощь

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Насадка Дина-Старка


Explanation:
Не соглашусь с "аппаратом", насадка Дина-Старка - это часть аппарата.

Razmanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ловушка Дина—Старка


Explanation:
Как вариант.

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m10.exe?shortf=1&t=4183867_1_2&s1...


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Отобрать 50-60 л воды по методу Дина-Старка


Explanation:
Опубликую свой вариант. Он позволяет избежать необходимости использования терминов аппарат/ловушка/прибор/насадка, при этом сохраняя смысл фразы.


Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4