KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

rocarbon resin

Russian translation: *

14:03 Mar 30, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / PSAs
English term or phrase: rocarbon resin
excellent adhesion on rocarbon resin, polyimide, silicone
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
Russian translation:*
Explanation:
фторполимеры
https://www.momentive.com/products/literature/silgrip-high-p...
Pre blend Ptcatalyst addition cure Silicone PSA; excellent Polyimide tapes, fluorocarbon tapes TSR1516 TSR1516 adhesion on fluorocarbon resin, polyimide,silicone
в таблице не распознались первые буквы слов
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=fluorocarbon re...
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4*
hawkwind
4полимеры компании Rocarbon
Cherepanov
4углеводородная смола
Vladys
3карбоновая смола
MarishaM


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
углеводородная смола


Explanation:
it's a typo
hydrocarbon resin is a versatile, aromatic, water white, very high softening point resin for use in polymer modification, adhesives, overprint lacquers, coatings and a variety of other applications. Recommended as a flow modifier in such polymers as polyvinylchloride (PVC), ...
http://www.eastman.com/Pages/ProductHome.aspx?product=710506...

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полимеры компании Rocarbon


Explanation:
rocarbon здесь, судя по приведенной ниже ссылке, имя собственное, название компании.

https://www.linkedin.com/company/rocarbon-composites
About us
www.rocarbon.com

Rocarbon Composites is specialized in project engineering, repair, design, and costruction utilizing advanced composite materials (carbon fiber, aramid, e-glass, s-glass).

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 598

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
карбоновая смола


Explanation:
хорошая адгезия на смоле из карбона, полиимида, силикона

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2018-03-30 18:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Встречалось RO-carbon resin - сорбционные резины (сорбенты впитывают примеси), если в фильтре - система обратного осмоса (от Reverse Osmosis).
Примеры таких фильтров
http://www.finest-filters.co.uk/ro-filters


MarishaM
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! А что означает ro-?


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*


Explanation:
фторполимеры
https://www.momentive.com/products/literature/silgrip-high-p...
Pre blend Ptcatalyst addition cure Silicone PSA; excellent Polyimide tapes, fluorocarbon tapes TSR1516 TSR1516 adhesion on fluorocarbon resin, polyimide,silicone
в таблице не распознались первые буквы слов
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=fluorocarbon re...

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: И точно! А мы себе выдумываем )) Большое спасибо!