dimethyl

Russian translation: диметил-,

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: dimethyl
Silozanes and silicones, dimethyl, hydroxyl-terminated
evgevin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:диметил-,
Explanation:
Это такой способ записи названий, когда сначала пишут родоначальное соединение а потом перечисляют заместители через запятую, например
silicones, dimethyl - то же самое, что диметилсиликоны
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Спасибо за полезный ответ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3диметил-,
Leila Usmanova
4 +1диметил-
mikhailo
4этан
Vladys


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
диметил-


Explanation:
....

mikhailo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vents Villers
3 days 13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
этан


Explanation:
Этан СН3СН3, мол. м. 30,07; газ без цвета и запаха http://www.chemport.ru/data/chemipedia/article_4571.html

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Svitanko: Ну какой же это этан.
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
диметил-,


Explanation:
Это такой способ записи названий, когда сначала пишут родоначальное соединение а потом перечисляют заместители через запятую, например
silicones, dimethyl - то же самое, что диметилсиликоны

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2487
Grading comment
Спасибо за полезный ответ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Svitanko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ilya Razmanov: Остаётся добавить "с концевой гидроксильной группой".
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!