Cr (III) spiked samples

Russian translation: пробы/образцы калибровочного раствора

English term or phrase:spiked samples
Russian translation:пробы/образцы калибровочного раствора

14:36 Jun 19, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-23 09:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / стандартизация
English term or phrase: Cr (III) spiked samples
Process soluble spikes (e.g. K2Cr2O7) on a routine basis to estimate the method accuracy in relation to possible reduction processes.
The calibration solutions are measured first, followed by the blank solution, test solution and lastly the spiked test solution.
Correction for spike recovery.
Из стандарта «Удобрения и известковые материалы».
Yulia Volozhina
Russian Federation
пробы/образцы калибровочного раствора Cr (III)
Explanation:
Для калибровки пиков на хроматограмме
Вот процедура его подготовки из BS EN 16318:2013
6.2.20 Cr(III) spiking solution. Use a commercial standard solution with a certified Cr(III) concentration, e.g. 1 000 mg/l Cr(III) traceable to national standards. Observe the manufacturer's expiration date or recommended shelf life. Alternatively, dissolve 512 mg of chromium chloride hexahydrate (6.2.19) in water (6.2.1) in a 100 ml volumetric flask, dilute to the mark with water (6.2.1), close and mix thoroughly. Store the solution in a polypropylene bottle for a maximum period of one year. Before using, determine the Cr concentration of the spiking solution.
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5образцы с добавками (известных количеств) Cr (III)
Nina Nikitina
5образцы с внутренним стандартом
IgorMA
3пробы/образцы калибровочного раствора Cr (III)
Enote


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cr (iii) spiked samples
пробы/образцы калибровочного раствора Cr (III)


Explanation:
Для калибровки пиков на хроматограмме
Вот процедура его подготовки из BS EN 16318:2013
6.2.20 Cr(III) spiking solution. Use a commercial standard solution with a certified Cr(III) concentration, e.g. 1 000 mg/l Cr(III) traceable to national standards. Observe the manufacturer's expiration date or recommended shelf life. Alternatively, dissolve 512 mg of chromium chloride hexahydrate (6.2.19) in water (6.2.1) in a 100 ml volumetric flask, dilute to the mark with water (6.2.1), close and mix thoroughly. Store the solution in a polypropylene bottle for a maximum period of one year. Before using, determine the Cr concentration of the spiking solution.

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 397
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cr (iii) spiked samples
образцы с внутренним стандартом


Explanation:
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=spiked samples
http://chem21.info/info/55170/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-06-20 04:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a calibration method that involves adding an additional amount of the substance of interest to a sample when a one-off or infrequently performed analysis is required. An analyst usually divides the unknown sample into two portions, so that a known amount of the analyte (a spike) can be added to one portion.
https://www.chemicool.com/definition/standard_addition.html

IgorMA
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cr (iii) spiked samples
образцы с добавками (известных количеств) Cr (III)


Explanation:
Spike - это в данном случае добавка известного количества трехвалентного хрома для анализа методом "введено-найдено".
В данном случае, опять же, это НЕ называется внутренним стандартом (в аналитической химии).
Calibration - это градуировка,а не калибровка. Calibration solutions - градуировочные растворы (растворы для построения градуировочного графика).
Recovery - степень извлечения (значение "найдено" в анализе методом "введено-найдено").

Nina Nikitina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 257