KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

the roots of a secular family set-up had been firmly established

Russian translation: уже прочно утвердились устои светского брака


03:45 May 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: the roots of a secular family set-up had been firmly established
Shah Rukh and Gauri got married in keeping with Hindu and Muslim traditions separately. In fact, it was Gauri who insisted that they should have a Muslim wedding too, and the roots of a secular family set-up had been firmly established by then.
Ala Maleika
Russian translation:уже прочно утвердились устои светского брака
Explanation:
... к тому времени уже прочно утвердились устои светского брака.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1уже прочно утвердились устои светского брака
Vladimir Chumak
3светский брак
Volha K


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уже прочно утвердились устои светского брака


Explanation:
... к тому времени уже прочно утвердились устои светского брака.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secular family
светский брак


Explanation:
К тому времени позиции светского брака значительно упрочились.

Volha K
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian