KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

William Schatner played the role of Captain Kirk in Star Trek.

Russian translation: Уильям Шатнер исполнил в сериале "Звездный путь" роль капитана Кирка


05:35 Jul 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: William Schatner played the role of Captain Kirk in Star Trek.
Hello,

I was wondering how you would say: "William Schatner played the role of Captain Kirk in Star Trek" in Russian? (You might have to translate 'Star Trek' as something like "Star Trek, the American television series.")

Any help with a translation is greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Wa.
brian1
Russian translation:Уильям Шатнер исполнил в сериале "Звездный путь" роль капитана Кирка
Explanation:
The series is usually called "Звездный путь" in Russian.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Dear Kirill Semenov,

Thank you very much for the translation.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Уильям Шатнер исполнил в сериале "Звездный путь" роль капитана Кирка
Kirill Semenov
3 +3>>
VLAS-FLC.COM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
william schatner played the role of captain kirk in star trek.
Уильям Шатнер исполнил в сериале "Звездный путь" роль капитана Кирка


Explanation:
The series is usually called "Звездный путь" in Russian.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 70
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Dear Kirill Semenov,

Thank you very much for the translation.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
1 hr

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
1 hr

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr

agree  tanyazst
1 hr

agree  Larissa Dinsley: таки Звездный путь.
1 hr
  -> я смотрел не раз :)

agree  Nik-On/Off: а что если в скобках написать Star Trek?
2 hrs
  -> можно и так, но дело в том, что в России и у нас он идет на ТВ именно как "Звездный путь"

agree  David Copeland
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
william schatner played the role of captain kirk in star trek.
>>


Explanation:
Вариант
Вильям Сначер (William Schatner)в роли капитана Кирка в сериале Стар Трек.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-07-18 07:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Шатнер - Schatner, sorry!

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: я бы тожн, наверное, написал "Стар Трек" - слишком уж известное название, прямо "иконное" уже. А "Звездный путь"... непонятно становится, что это за сериал..
1 hr
  -> thank you Vladimir!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: стар трек
1 hr
  -> Thank you Aleksandr!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 hr
  -> спасибо Влад!