KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

A child can have incredibly seductive perfections bestowed on them

Russian translation: бывает, что ребенок отмечен печатью всесильного очарования


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A child can have incredibly seductive perfections bestowed on them
Russian translation:бывает, что ребенок отмечен печатью всесильного очарования
Entered by: Katia Gygax

08:27 Sep 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / интервью
English term or phrase: A child can have incredibly seductive perfections bestowed on them
In many cases, the purity and innocence of a child or teen-ager can be
astounding. A child can have incredibly seductive perfections bestowed on them. That is sacred, and it is profoundly disturbing that human beings can commit acts of violence that challenge this purity.
Это из интервью с режиссером. Подозреваю, что them по ошибке, но облечь в красивую форму incredibly seductive perfections все равно не могу.
Спасибо!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
детям бывает дано невероятное чарующее обаяние
Explanation:
или подчас дети носят в себе невероятное чарующее и безотказное обаяние

бывает, что ребенок отмечен печатью всесильного очарования

и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-25 09:18:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вам тоже спасибо.
Selected response from:

Katia Gygax
Grading comment
Мне Ваш последний вариант очень понравился. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3дети обладают невероятно притягательным обаянием
Anna Filosyan
4 +1ребенку даровано завораживающее совершенство
Alexander Litvinov
4детям бывает дано невероятное чарующее обаяние
Katia Gygax
4обольщение; введение в искушение — see belowzmejka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a child can have incredibly seductive perfections bestowed on them
ребенку даровано завораживающее совершенство


Explanation:
Надеюсь, кто-нибудь предложит вариант получше

Alexander Litvinov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darya Kozak
2 days1 hr
  -> Спасибо

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a child can have incredibly seductive perfections bestowed on them
дети обладают невероятно притягательным обаянием


Explanation:
или "детям даровано невероятно притягательное обаяние", как у Александра

Anna Filosyan
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yanadeni
3 hrs

agree  Mark Berelekhis
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, Mark ;)

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a child can have incredibly seductive perfections bestowed on them
обольщение; введение в искушение — see below


Explanation:
if the "acts of violence" refer to rape, then i'd use something like обольстительная внешность or вводящие в искушение when translating "seductive perfections" in order to stress the fact that the seductiveness can be provoking in a dangerous way

somewhere along these lines, perhaps:
дети или подростки зачастую бывают буквально оглушающе невинны и чисты. невинность ребёнка может быть в известном смысле обольщающей и даже вводящей в искушение. однако эта невинность — священна, и сам факт, что люди способны покушаться на неё, просто немыслим.


zmejka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a child can have incredibly seductive perfections bestowed on them
детям бывает дано невероятное чарующее обаяние


Explanation:
или подчас дети носят в себе невероятное чарующее и безотказное обаяние

бывает, что ребенок отмечен печатью всесильного очарования

и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-25 09:18:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вам тоже спасибо.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Мне Ваш последний вариант очень понравился. Спасибо!