International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

psychological mood piece

Russian translation: психологическая картина / произведение / драма


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:psychological mood piece
Russian translation:психологическая картина / произведение / драма
Entered by: Alexander Ryshow

23:24 Nov 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie response
English term or phrase: psychological mood piece
A beautiful psychological mood piece that one quickly ends up comparing with the work of Val Lewton (Richard Sheib / Horror Online)
Великолепная/превосходная психологическая картина, которую вскоре начинаешь с фильмами Вэла Льютона?
Psychological mood - больше на психологичность похоже.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
психологическая картина / произведение / драма
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5психологическая картина / произведение / драма
Alexander Ryshow
3 +1психологическая зарисовкаGrunia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
психологическая картина / произведение / драма


Explanation:
.

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisulya
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield: piece в искусстве - это обычно "произведение искусства". Я согласна с вашей трактовкой.
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Geister
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Olga Arakelyan: психологическая драма
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
психологическая зарисовка


Explanation:
***

Grunia
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tatiana.