KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

...when my implant dissolved

Russian translation: я видел пару эпизодов этой ТВ серии...

20:36 Jan 20, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema
English term or phrase: ...when my implant dissolved
Диалог из Invisible Man (точно!) Один из персонажей объясняет:

I can see him (Invisible Man) because the chemical was released into my bloodstream ... when my implant dissolved.

Как лушче оформить перевод этой фразы. (Фильм не смотрела, боюсь ошибиться)?
rusHour
Russian translation:я видел пару эпизодов этой ТВ серии...
Explanation:
У него имплантирована особая железа, которая позволяет ему становиться невидимым. Она, видимо, рассосалась (или растворилась, как хотите).
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3я видел пару эпизодов этой ТВ серии...
Yuri Geifman
5когда мой имплантант полностью растворился
Yuliya Panas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
я видел пару эпизодов этой ТВ серии...


Explanation:
У него имплантирована особая железа, которая позволяет ему становиться невидимым. Она, видимо, рассосалась (или растворилась, как хотите).

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  protolmach: импланты могут разрываться и растворяться ...Я думаю, что лучше сказать "растворился" ...
5 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day 9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
когда мой имплантант полностью растворился


Explanation:
не рассосался, это уж точно

Yuliya Panas