One-off hit

Russian translation: Единичный бестселлер/разовая удача

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: One-off hit
Big upside potential
Film and TV industry has multiple examples of significant value creation both on one-off hit basis and corporate level

Я перевела "на базе разового хита", но посмотрев примеры предложений с этой фразой в Гугл, засомневалась.

Примеры из текстов другой тематики
Education provider Navitas last week said it expects a one-off hit of $7.5 million in its half-year accounts
Taiwanese bulker owner Franbo Lines has posted a loss for 2017 after taking a big one-off hit.
However, the company also said it would be taking a 300 million euro ($398.9 million) one-off hit in the fourth quarter and a further 90 million euros in the first three months of 2013

Спасибо!
tar
Russian translation:Единичный бестселлер/разовая удача
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

Lev Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Единичный бестселлер/разовая удача
Lev Semenov
3на разовой основе
Vladys


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-off hit
Единичный бестселлер/разовая удача


Explanation:
++

Lev Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: удача да, но бестселлер в кино всё же блокбастер
6 hrs
  -> Блокбастер сводит термин к кассовому художественному фильму. А бестселлером может быть и телеспектакль и сенсационный репортаж и мн.др.

agree  Boris Pogoriller: бестселлер is more on point.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-off hit
на разовой основе


Explanation:
no need to translate every thing:)

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian