Splutter

Russian translation: закашляться

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Splutter
Say you're in a swimming pool with a friend, and they get angry and throw water at you -> so you 'splutter'.
I thought of "взвизгнуть", but it sounds a little strange. Especially if you're referring to a teenage guy.

Would appreciate any help.


p.s. Ответы приветствую на любом языке
polinakorneeva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:закашляться
Explanation:
Если вода попала в нос и в горло, человек может начать кашлять.
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1отфыркиваться
Natalia Potashnik
3закашляться
Andrew Vdovin
3отплевываться
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
splutter
отплевываться


Explanation:
или брызгать на них в ответ
喷出

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
splutter
отфыркиваться


Explanation:
Вода возможно попала в нос и рот, и мальчик отфыркивается.



Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
splutter
закашляться


Explanation:
Если вода попала в нос и в горло, человек может начать кашлять.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34