KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Arrested Development

Russian translation: "Развитие" после ареста


06:05 Mar 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Arrested Development
Хотелось бы услышать Ваши предложения о том, как поярче (и при этом поточнее) перевести название этого Амер. сит-кома; даю ссылку, где можно ознакомиться с сюжетом.
Всем заранее спасибо!
http://www.allyourtv.com/shows/a/showguidearresteddevelopmen...
shlepakoff
Russian translation:"Развитие" после ареста
Explanation:
How about the "naive" translation - I guess the key here is to
preserve the play of words - the story of The Bluth Development after the arrest (of the Bluth Senior) and development of the entire situation with the Bluth family + obvious allusion to arrested (stopped) development. Obviously, the development was not in fact arrested after the imprisonment of the BS, but rather starts their, thus making the title sound slightly paradoxical in connection with the plot.
Apperently this simplistic version maintais the first two meanings and, althogh not sounding like a Russian equivalent of "arrested development", also has something paradoxical about it - you wouldn't normally expect development after imprisonment...

Off course, the quatation marks are optional (probably, even redundant)...
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Всем приогромнейшее спасибо!
Выбираю вариант nuclear, так как он мне показался самым крылатым, "эфирным".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Пока шеф за решеткой...
Sergey Strakhov
4" Безотцовщина "
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3"Развитие" после ареста
nuclear
3Попытка реанимации клана
Ann Nosova
3развитие по квадрату
George Vardanyan
3некуда деваться
Elena Paranicheva
2эволюция арестована !
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrested development
Пока шеф за решеткой...


Explanation:
Первое, что пришло в голову после ознакомления с сюжетом:(

Как вариант в ряду прочих

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrested development
некуда деваться


Explanation:
некуда деваться

пока в голову пришло только это...
удачи!

Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arrested development
эволюция арестована !


Explanation:
эволюция - одно из значений слова development, причем наиболее броское и иногда употребляется как синоним "развития"
===
как вариант

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrested development
" Безотцовщина "


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrested development
развитие по квадрату


Explanation:
зимняя спячка, анабиоз, развитие по квадрату, расти обратно, тупиковая станция, черное солнце, полет ползком, холостой ход, стой и наклонись, оглянись на свою тень, не отрекайся

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrested development
Попытка реанимации клана


Explanation:
Реанимация- потому что один из вариантов остановка сердца(и вообще любая).Отец был ключевой фигурой,без него все рушится.Носын пытается....Не знаю,можно или использовать пословицы(поговорки),но на всякий случай "каков поп-таков и приход","как нажито-так и прожито"(easy come-easy go).
Мне как раз первой пришла в голову мысль не о том,кто руководит или где сидит, а типа"Богатые тоже плачут"(но это,наверное,будет расценено как плагиат по отношению к notorious бразильскому сериалу.
Стремясь быть ближе к названию,предлагаю "Живая фигура - замри "- была(может и есть) такая детская игра-все бегают,дурачатся - потом кто-то дает команду"живая....." и каждый застывает в той позе,в какой его застала команда,иногда смешные,несуразные позы,иногда неудобные.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrested development
"Развитие" после ареста


Explanation:
How about the "naive" translation - I guess the key here is to
preserve the play of words - the story of The Bluth Development after the arrest (of the Bluth Senior) and development of the entire situation with the Bluth family + obvious allusion to arrested (stopped) development. Obviously, the development was not in fact arrested after the imprisonment of the BS, but rather starts their, thus making the title sound slightly paradoxical in connection with the plot.
Apperently this simplistic version maintais the first two meanings and, althogh not sounding like a Russian equivalent of "arrested development", also has something paradoxical about it - you wouldn't normally expect development after imprisonment...

Off course, the quatation marks are optional (probably, even redundant)...

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Всем приогромнейшее спасибо!
Выбираю вариант nuclear, так как он мне показался самым крылатым, "эфирным".