KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Hardware

P/N

Russian translation: part number


14:18 Mar 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / warranty
English term or phrase: P/N
В тексте гарантии (аппаратное изделие, ком. периферийное оборудование) в конце идет табличка:
P/N
PRODUCT NAME
WARRANTY

P/N - это part number или product number? Имеется ли в виду серийный или каталожный (артикул, номенклатурный)?
Другой фопрос в ProZ видел, но там другой контекст.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:part number
Explanation:
Actually, part and product No. means the same, but the accepted usage (at least in the US) is part number. It refers to what you call katalozhnyi or nomenklaturnyi nomer
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5part numberThe Misha
4Номер в каталоге
Yuriy Vassilenko


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
p/n
part number


Explanation:
Actually, part and product No. means the same, but the accepted usage (at least in the US) is part number. It refers to what you call katalozhnyi or nomenklaturnyi nomer

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
20 mins

agree  Enote: да, Номер по каталогу или Артикул, указывается при заказе запчастей, не заводской и не серийный :)
58 mins

agree  Ibrahimus
2 hrs

agree  Alexey Pylov
5 hrs

agree  Edgar Hermann
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p/n
Номер в каталоге


Explanation:
.

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28