KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Hardware

small form factor – 2.5” – disk drives

Russian translation: дисковые накопители малого форм-фактора (2,5")


10:20 Jan 31, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: small form factor – 2.5” – disk drives
контекста нет

спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Russian translation:дисковые накопители малого форм-фактора (2,5")
Explanation:
Уже так и пишут. Речь о размерах.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3дисковые накопители малого форм-фактора (2,5")
Kirill Semenov
5жесткие диски 2.5”
Galina Kasatkina
4малый форм-фактор/формат – 2.5” – жесткие диски
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
малый форм-фактор/формат – 2.5” – жесткие диски


Explanation:
компактные 2.5-дюймовые жесткие диски

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 135
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
дисковые накопители малого форм-фактора (2,5")


Explanation:
Уже так и пишут. Речь о размерах.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
2 mins

agree  Vadim Smyslov
22 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
жесткие диски 2.5”


Explanation:
В компьютерном мире уже давненько форм-фактор только подразумевается, но не указывается. Вот типичный пример:
"Новые модели 2.5” HDD со скоростью вращения 7200RPM расширят ассортимент жёстких дисков..."



    Reference: http://newsdesk.pcmag.ru/node/2212
Galina Kasatkina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4