KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

BLAISE

Russian translation: BLAISE (название программного продукта)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BLAISE
Russian translation:BLAISE (название программного продукта)
Entered by: Natalie

14:52 Nov 9, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: BLAISE
There are good practices and products produced by statistical offices (BLAISE, EDISENT) and used in the international statistical environment.
-----------------------------------------------
ASKER: Это фрагмент из доклада "ELECTRONIC DATA REPORTING AS MANAGEMENT, ORGANISATIONAL AND POLICY ISSUE IN STATISTICAL OFFICE OF THE REPUBLIC"
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
BLAISE (название программного продукта, оставить as is)
Explanation:
Расшифровка, предложенная Alex'ом, абсолютно правильная, но в данном случае речь идет о другом. Здесь BLAISE - это название компьютерной программы для системы телефонных опросов (CAI или CATI). Создатель программы (системы) - голландец, проф. Келлер:

Blaise system for computer assisted interviewing (CBS software, sold world-wide).
http://www.feweb.vu.nl/ectrie/nl/leden/wkeller.html

EDISENT - название другого программного продукта, используемого для сбора данных и их обработки. Обе программы совместимы, Blaise может быть встроен в Edisent в качестве модуля.

В переводе оба названия следует оставить as is (так же, как, например, Windows)

... psychometrics, etc. "Father" of the Blaise system for computer assisted interviewing (CBS ... on EDI for datacollection (input: Edisent) and on Internet for ...
www.econ.vu.nl/ectrie/nl/leden/wkeller.html

... PC’s with software such as Blaise. This mainly affected household surveys ... data from establishments. Software, eg EDISENT [see De Bolster, 1997], automatically ...
www.unece.org/stats/documents/ces/ac.71/1999/9.e.html

... of Computer Aided Interviewing (CAI) with BLAISE. The gains of these developments were ... to implement the translation rules. EDISENT As being one of the main ...
www.un.org/Depts/unsd/expgrp/ac56_16c.pdf
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь.
Никита

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2British Library Automated Information Service
Alex Getman
5 +1BLAISE (название программного продукта, оставить as is)
Natalie


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
British Library Automated Information Service


Explanation:
Автоматизированная Информационная Служба Британской Библиотеки

Alex Getman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 hr

agree  Natametzger
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BLAISE (название программного продукта, оставить as is)


Explanation:
Расшифровка, предложенная Alex'ом, абсолютно правильная, но в данном случае речь идет о другом. Здесь BLAISE - это название компьютерной программы для системы телефонных опросов (CAI или CATI). Создатель программы (системы) - голландец, проф. Келлер:

Blaise system for computer assisted interviewing (CBS software, sold world-wide).
http://www.feweb.vu.nl/ectrie/nl/leden/wkeller.html

EDISENT - название другого программного продукта, используемого для сбора данных и их обработки. Обе программы совместимы, Blaise может быть встроен в Edisent в качестве модуля.

В переводе оба названия следует оставить as is (так же, как, например, Windows)

... psychometrics, etc. "Father" of the Blaise system for computer assisted interviewing (CBS ... on EDI for datacollection (input: Edisent) and on Internet for ...
www.econ.vu.nl/ectrie/nl/leden/wkeller.html

... PC’s with software such as Blaise. This mainly affected household surveys ... data from establishments. Software, eg EDISENT [see De Bolster, 1997], automatically ...
www.unece.org/stats/documents/ces/ac.71/1999/9.e.html

... of Computer Aided Interviewing (CAI) with BLAISE. The gains of these developments were ... to implement the translation rules. EDISENT As being one of the main ...
www.un.org/Depts/unsd/expgrp/ac56_16c.pdf

Natalie
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь.
Никита

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Getman: You have a reason, Natalie.
6 hrs