KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

chargeback capabilities

Russian translation: перераспределение издержек, выставление внутренних счетов подразделениям компании


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chargeback capabilities
Russian translation:перераспределение издержек, выставление внутренних счетов подразделениям компании
Entered by: Alexei Abramov

09:08 Mar 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: chargeback capabilities
Storage administrators can define, manage, and update the content storage policies to store “live” or frequently updated content on one set of devices, and archived content on another.Content Storage Services include audit events and migration logs, which enable easy reporting and chargeback capabilities.
Alexei Abramov
Russian Federation
перераспределение издержек, выставление внутренних счетов подразделениям компании
Explanation:
масса вариантов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-11 09:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

без "пере"
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1перераспределение издержек, выставление внутренних счетов подразделениям компанииVadim Poguliaev
4возможности обратного начисления (возвратных платежей)
Yuri Smirnov
4возможность проведения операции сторноSergey Stakh
4Возможность возвратных платежей
Dmitrie Highduke
3возмещение затрат за использование хранилищ данных
Sergei Vasin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
возможности обратного начисления (возвратных платежей)


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Возможность возвратных платежей


Explanation:
Возможность возвратных платежей

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
возможность проведения операции сторно


Explanation:


Sergey Stakh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
перераспределение издержек, выставление внутренних счетов подразделениям компании


Explanation:
масса вариантов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-11 09:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

без "пере"

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
52 mins
  -> Thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
возмещение затрат за использование хранилищ данных


Explanation:
http://www.infostor.com/display_article/154777/23/ARTCL/none...

"Holding employees and departments accountable for their use of increasingly precious storage capacity is beginning to gain favor as an efficient approach to storage management...

This is one reason why the concept of "chargeback" is beginning to gain acceptance in organizations seeking to reign in storage use and associated management headaches and costs...

Companies can "charge back" costs to user departments, individuals, or customers, encouraging efficient and careful use of resources and, therefore, preserving investment in IT infrastructure..."

http://www.ocs.ru/etc/hicommand_chargeback.pdf

"Программное обеспечение ...®Chargeback предоставляет отделам информационных технологий возможность управлять возмещением затрат на использование хранилищ данных, что достигается за счет централизованных измерений характеристик использования ресурсов хранилищ данных различными подразделениями организации с целью финансового анализа, определения бюджета и управления капиталовложениями в системы хранения данных..."


Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16