KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

rows with key values that cannot produce any join records

Russian translation: строки с ключевыми значениями, которые не способны произвести объединение записей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rows with key values that cannot produce any join records
Russian translation:строки с ключевыми значениями, которые не способны произвести объединение записей
Entered by: xxxanastasiaduc

11:35 Apr 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: rows with key values that cannot produce any join records
Документация по SQL Server.

SQL Server uses the Bitmap operator to implement bitmap filtering in parallel query plans. Bitmap filtering speeds up query execution by eliminating rows with key values that cannot produce any join records before passing rows through another operator such as the Parallelism operator. A bitmap filter uses a compact representation of a set of values from a table in one part of the operator tree to filter rows from a second table in another part of the tree. By removing unnecessary rows early in the query, subsequent operators have fewer rows to work with, and the overall performance of the query improves. The optimizer determines when a bitmap is selective enough to be useful and in which operators to apply the filter.
Oleg Shirokov
строки с ключевыми значениями, которые не способны произвести объединение записей
Explanation:
строки с ключевыми значениями, которые не способны произвести объединение записей

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-04-18 13:59:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

В информатике допускается использование выражения « ключевые значения » именно в смысле « значения ключей». В связи с этим никак не могу согласиться, что это грубая ошибка.
Selected response from:

xxxanastasiaduc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1исключая/игнорируя строки со значениями ключей, которые не могут послужить источником записей...
Mikhail Kropotov
3строки со значениями ключей, из которых нельзя получить объединенные записиVadim Poguliaev
3 -1строки с ключевыми значениями, которые не способны произвести объединение записейxxxanastasiaduc


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
исключая/игнорируя строки со значениями ключей, которые не могут послужить источником записей...


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-08 11:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

из которых невозможно получить записи в результате операции соединения

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Poguliaev: долго я тупил=)
14 mins
  -> cпасибо )

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
строки со значениями ключей, из которых нельзя получить объединенные записи


Explanation:
_

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 722

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
строки с ключевыми значениями, которые не способны произвести объединение записей


Explanation:
строки с ключевыми значениями, которые не способны произвести объединение записей

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-04-18 13:59:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

В информатике допускается использование выражения « ключевые значения » именно в смысле « значения ключей». В связи с этим никак не могу согласиться, что это грубая ошибка.

xxxanastasiaduc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kropotov: Не ключевые значения, а значения ключей. ADDED: Где? Приведите пример.
6 days
  -> В информатике допускается использование выражения « ключевые значения » именно в смысле « значения ключей». В связи с этим никак не могу согласиться, что это грубая ошибка.