KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Systems, Networks

sourcing/sinking field input

Russian translation: вход поля истока\стока (полевого транзистора, например)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sourcing/sinking field input
Russian translation:вход поля истока\стока (полевого транзистора, например)
Entered by: voloshinab

09:31 Mar 19, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Networking
English term or phrase: sourcing/sinking field input
Inputs may be wired all sourcing or sinking..........One wire form each sourcing field input should be bussed together and connected to terminal 20 (DC+).........One wire from each sinking field input should be bussed together and connected to terminal 23 (DC GND).

Предложения переводить не нужно :)

Thanks
Andrei_D
Russian Federation
вход поля истокастока (полевого транзистора, например)
Explanation:
А-Р Словарь радиоэл-никиб стр.269 (см. термин source-to-drain field
sink и drain - эквивалентные понятия
Selected response from:

voloshinab
United States
Grading comment
Судя по схемам, ссылки на которые дал Яков, очень похоже на правду........ Спасибо всем! Якову - отдельное.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4См. ниже:
Lyudmyla Thompson
4вход поля истокастока (полевого транзистора, например)voloshinab
4 -1Речь, КАЖЕТСЯ, о подключении к источнику питания и заземлении
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Речь, КАЖЕТСЯ, о подключении к источнику питания и заземлении


Explanation:
Судя по общему смыслу текста. Но лексика... Я такой не встречал никогда, комментировать не буду, не знаю. Возможно, это терминология, специфическая для компании. Не этой ли: http://www.sixnetio.com/htmlhelps/catalog/5a93126.htm ?
Там есть схемы, посмотрите.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 06:12:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за виртуальные 10 баллов! К сожалению, я не специалист по электронным устройствам, так что реальные 4 балла надо будет отдать кому-либо другому, м.б. voloshinab :о)

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lyudmyla Thompson: Sorry, this is networking
11 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. Maybe you're right but why GND is mentioned?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вход поля истокастока (полевого транзистора, например)


Explanation:
А-Р Словарь радиоэл-никиб стр.269 (см. термин source-to-drain field
sink и drain - эквивалентные понятия

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Судя по схемам, ссылки на которые дал Яков, очень похоже на правду........ Спасибо всем! Якову - отдельное.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См. ниже:


Explanation:
If I understood correctly, you deal with Networking. Here are some materials about the terms you are trying to translate:

SOURCE ROUTE BRIDGING
A communications protocol in which the sending station is aware of all the bridges in the network and predetermines the complete route to the destination station before transmitting. Token Ring uses this method

FIELDBUS
An industrial control network for interconnecting sensors, actuators and controllers. The fieldbus protocol stack includes a physical layer, data link layer and application layer. For more information, visit the Fieldbus Foundation at www.fieldbus.org and The Instrument, Systems, and Automation Society (ISA) at www.isa.org.
And more on BUS
Another type of bus is a network bus. For example, some Ethernets use a serial bus, which is a common cable connecting all stations. A data packet, which contains the address of the destination station, is broadcast to all nodes at the same time, and the recipient computer responds by accepting it. Data is transmitted serially (one bit after the other) over the cable.
On the other hand, I could not find any reference to sinking in Сomputers and Networking. My husband, System Administrator, suggested a misspelled word: sync. from 'synchronous' instead of 'sink'. I looked it up and found some info on this for you too:

SYNCHRONOUS TRANSMISSION
The transmission of data in which both stations are synchronized. Codes are sent from the transmitting station to the receiving station to establish the synchronization, and data is then transmitted in continuous streams.

http://www.techweb.com/encyclopedia/

Now, how to translate all this 'stuff'... :)
Based on the above information, I would suggest the following translation (Please forgive me if I am wrong!):

...Возможны два типа соединения Устройств Ввода Данных: от всех источников ввода через информационный канал к Терминалу 20(DC+), или от всех синхронизаторов информации к Терминалу 23(DC GND)через информационный канал.


    Reference: http://www.techweb.com/encyclopedia/
Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: DC and GND are obviously related to electrical current rather than data transfer.
6 hrs
  -> GND may mean System Ground, but DC also means Data Collection or Collector