KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers (general)

the metadata harvesting protocol supports interoperability

Russian translation: Протокол сбора метаданных поддерживает возможность взаимодействия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the metadata harvesting protocol supports interoperability
Russian translation:Протокол сбора метаданных поддерживает возможность взаимодействия
Entered by: Yelena Kurashova

03:21 Mar 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: the metadata harvesting protocol supports interoperability
In fact, there is no context. Just a note, that it's a technical jargon.
Used within a paragraph of data processing protocols

Thank you!
protolmach
United States
Протокол сбора метаданных поддерживает возможность взаимодействия
Explanation:
"Harvesting protocol" - действительно жаргон, означает "протокол сбора" (например, данных). Знаю это, поскольку изучала в Штатах такой предмет, как "Networks and network protocol". И речь идет о поддержании возможности взаимодействия сетей.
Selected response from:

Yelena Kurashova
Grading comment
Thanx! Vanda and NataSan your comments are very much appreicated
E.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Протокол сбора метаданных поддерживает возможность взаимодействияYelena Kurashova
4протокол извлечения метаданных
Natalie Sanadze
4дополнение
Vanda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Протокол сбора метаданных поддерживает возможность взаимодействия


Explanation:
"Harvesting protocol" - действительно жаргон, означает "протокол сбора" (например, данных). Знаю это, поскольку изучала в Штатах такой предмет, как "Networks and network protocol". И речь идет о поддержании возможности взаимодействия сетей.

Yelena Kurashova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx! Vanda and NataSan your comments are very much appreicated
E.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda: см.ниже определение ...или поддержке функциональной совместимости
3 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Ira Parsons
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дополнение


Explanation:
Не такой уже это жаргон.

Определение метаданных:

Metadata: A simple term for a powerful concept, metadata is most easily defined as information about information. One of the most common examples is that of the information in libraries'' card catalogues. That content is metadata. Another example is the information on any packaged food item that tells you what is inside, to who makes it, and a full breakdown of every part of the contents. Metadata learning standards are for the categories or "elements" for all the information you would want for every "learning object" or content out there and having an agreed upon standard set of metadata elements so that the person or system receiving this information can read and understand. http://www.learnativity.com/acronyms.html

Vanda
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
протокол извлечения метаданных


Explanation:
Протокол извлечения (сбора) метаданных поддерживает обмен метаданными между различными системами
----------
3. Сервер генерации отчетов извлекает метаданные, находящиеся в реляционных таблицах в хранилище данных, созданном в компании
-------------
Еще одна проблема — в отсутствии стандартов на обмен метаданными между различными системами. Большинство производителей хранилищ данных и разработчиков инструментальных средств, которые переносят данные из систем обработки транзакций в базы данных, для поддержки принятия решения сейчас используют собственные форматы метаданных.
http://opensystems.ru/cw/2000/08/039_0.htm

Natalie Sanadze
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian