KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers (general)

Radio io

Russian translation: имя собственное


05:58 Sep 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / проигрыватель с радиоприемником
English term or phrase: Radio io
В некоем устройстве - судя по всему навороченный (или не очень) медиапроигрыватель - есть раздел меню Radio

там есть подраздел
Radio io

а в нем пункты:
Streaming name
Name list

Это интернет-радио? Нашел radioio.com, то есть это имя собственное? Но почему тогда одна радиостанция на весь приемник - она особенная какая-то? Или же нарицательное, как тогда расшифровывается?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:имя собственное
Explanation:
расшифровка io - ввод вывод (без вариантов), а это не имеет смысла

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-14 06:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streaming name - имя потокового файла/потока мультимедиа, именно они расшариваются в интернет-радио, интернет-тиви и подобных сервисах
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! Заказчик ответил, что это действительно имя собственное, хотя уточнил что-то вроде того, что в данном контексте оно употребляется в смысле нарицательного и следует перевести в смысле "потокового радио".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1имя собственноеVadim Poguliaev
4Не ответ, но переводить даже радио не надо:-)xxxIreneN
2вход/выход радиосигнала
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radio io
имя собственное


Explanation:
расшифровка io - ввод вывод (без вариантов), а это не имеет смысла

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-14 06:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streaming name - имя потокового файла/потока мультимедиа, именно они расшариваются в интернет-радио, интернет-тиви и подобных сервисах

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! Заказчик ответил, что это действительно имя собственное, хотя уточнил что-то вроде того, что в данном контексте оно употребляется в смысле нарицательного и следует перевести в смысле "потокового радио".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
26 mins
  -> Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
radio io
вход/выход радиосигнала


Explanation:
Т.е., может быть, это устройство может обмениваться данными с внешними устройствами по радиоканалу?

Streaming video and radio I/O card support. Crypto Hardware support. Web based SSL hardware accelerator card support. Console drivers ...
www.iakovlev.org/index.html?p=464&m=1&l1=3

Radio I/O extenders: the elegance of simple solutions. The advantages and prospect of Wireless I/O technology application at remote industrial ...
www.avtprom.ru/default.asp?doc=643&page=3

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 285

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio io
Не ответ, но переводить даже радио не надо:-)


Explanation:
http://www.lifeisleisure.info/Radio_IO.html
radioio
Listen To Great Music Over The Internet
radioio is one of my great discoveries of all time. Starting literally in a garage with a server and some streaming software, radioio has grown into a viable commercial enterprise with some 19 channels playing music of ever genre from ambient to world. This means jazz, smooth jazz, 70's, 80's, pop, and rock too.

The business concept is ingenious. Each channel ( as near as I can tell. I have not spend too much time with most of them ) is programmed by a single music director. These directors (streamhosts, in the radioio parlance) are well schooled in their musical genre, and their programming is varied, comprehensive, and quite enjoyable. Their love of the genre is evident from the diversity of artists, styles, sub genres played. You are not subjected to the personal likings of fans, but the all-inclusive tastes of professionals

http://www.radioio.com/pages/whatis

What Is IO?
We say radioIO (radio EYE OH) but any way you say it we stand for custom programming, selected to delight, provoke, surprise and satisfy 24/7/365 and nobody else does that for Internet radio. Oh, there’s places that put the library in shuffle and forget about it, but that’s neither programming nor very thoughtful.



xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8