KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers (general)

tyvm ttyl wtf

Russian translation: расшифровка ниже

09:55 Oct 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: tyvm ttyl wtf
Помогите расшифровать три сокращения
tyvm ttyl wtf
xxxga5
Russian translation:расшифровка ниже
Explanation:
tyvm = thank you very much (спасибо большое)
ttyl = talk to you later (увидимся / поболтаем позже; пока)
wtf = what the f***! (какого хрена!)
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7расшифровка ниже
Alya
4thank you very much
Serhiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
расшифровка ниже


Explanation:
tyvm = thank you very much (спасибо большое)
ttyl = talk to you later (увидимся / поболтаем позже; пока)
wtf = what the f***! (какого хрена!)

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
17 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  mk_lab: Класс! Это как в том анекдоте об аббревиатуре RTFM (read this f***n manual!!!) в инструкции к стиральной машинке. /// Не слыхала потому, что инструкций к своей машинке не читала, наверняка ;)) http://www.readthefuckingmanual.com/
23 mins
  -> спасибо :) а что за анекдот? не слыхала // а у меня и машинки-то нет %)

agree  Dmitry Kozlov
24 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  manana: !!
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Natalie: 8-)
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: nice :)
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  nekogda: klass!!
10 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tyvm
thank you very much


Explanation:
thank you very much
TTYL= Talk To You Later


    Reference: http://www.cknow.com/ckinfo/bbsacronyms.htm
    Reference: http://bapresley.com/sayings/lingo.html
Serhiy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian