KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Hardware

quintile rank

Russian translation: квинтильный ранг


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quintile rank
Russian translation:квинтильный ранг
Entered by: Olga Pinchuk

22:39 Dec 6, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: quintile rank
report contains quintile rank for every slide that corresponds to the slide's likelyhood of abnormality

slide - здесь переводится как микропрепарат
Olga Pinchuk
Ukraine
квинтильный ранг
Explanation:
__

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 дн (2010-12-11 12:24:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

честно говоря, мне встречался только ранг
Selected response from:

Irina Shtogrina
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4квинтильный ранг
Irina Shtogrina
4 -1Пятибальная шкала
Kiwiland Bear


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Пятибальная шкала


Explanation:
т.е. оценка по ...

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: пятибалльная шкала - субъективная оценка, квинтили - строгая статистическая мера.
13 mins
  -> И каждый из них 1/5. В результате этого анализа каждому слайду будет присвоен номер квинтиля 1-5. Чем не шкала и почему она вдруг субъективная?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
квинтильный ранг


Explanation:
__

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 дн (2010-12-11 12:24:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

честно говоря, мне встречался только ранг

Irina Shtogrina
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за помощь!

Asker: Спасибо за помощь! А можно употреблять перевод "квинтильный рейтинг"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Квинтили делят выборку на 5 равных частей
51 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Anton Konashenok
56 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Nick Sokornov
10 hrs

agree  Vitals
12 hrs