KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Hardware

Removable disk

Russian translation: съемный диск


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Removable disk
Russian translation:съемный диск
Entered by: arterm

22:05 Dec 14, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Windows term
English term or phrase: Removable disk
Removable disk
под таким названием отображается фотокамера при подключении к Windows, как и другие устройства типа мп3 плейеров.

нужно название из русакой версии Windows

Съемный диск? атк он именуется в нашей Windows XP в справке, это верно?
arterm
Russian Federation
сменный/съемный диск
Explanation:
AFAIK.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12сменный/съемный диск
Kirill Semenov
4мнение
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
removable disk
сменный/съемный диск


Explanation:
AFAIK.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
11 mins
  -> дякую :)

agree  Tobias Ernst: съемный диск, согласно словрям МS (их можно скачать где-нибудь в ftp.microsoft.com, к сожаленью я забыл, именно где. Но очень полезная вещь ...)
1 hr
  -> полезная, это да, спасибо :)

agree  Margarita: съёмный
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: съемный диск
5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  shakhroman
7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sveta Elfic
9 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  beserg
10 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alexander Shchekotin
11 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  huntr
12 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  artyan: съемный диск
13 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: съемный...
14 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removable disk
мнение


Explanation:
"The world of removable disks has incredibly broadened, with many types of supports: magnetic supports on disk and tape, optical and non-optical readers, etc.
The most used are produced by Iomega, Zip and Jaz, and they can store from 100Mb to 2Gb."
По-моему, это просто CD-R или CD-RW(с разными объемaми сохранения записанной инфо), в противовес hard disk / drive и 'removable' and 'portable' hard drive

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: Iomega, Zip и Jaz - это совсем не то же, что компкт-диски.2 первые пишут на нечто типа 3-дюймовой дискеты, но с емкостью от 80 до 600 МБ, Jaz - магнитооптический носитель
1 day 2 hrs