KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

leverages /verb/

Russian translation: эффективно применить


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to leverage
Russian translation:эффективно применить
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

09:33 Feb 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: leverages /verb/
Hormel leverages QAD solutions to connect several different systems to QAD MFG/PRO, improve inventory control, and reduce repetitive data entry.
Dmitry Shulman
Russian Federation
Эффективно применяет
Explanation:
Объяснение leverage из словаря Merriam Webster's:

Function: transitive verb: to provide (as a corporation) or supplement (as money) with leverage; also : to enhance as if by supplying with financial leverage

Существительное leverage в данном
случае переводится как "эффективность":

Synonyms : POWER, EFFECTIVENESS


То есть, полный перевод будет звучать как "Эффективно использует..."
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Эффективно применяет
Olga Simon
4 +2умело/успешно применять
Oleg Rudavin
4Использует, применяет...
Data


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Использует, применяет...


Explanation:
Hormel использует (применяет) решения QAD, чтобы...

Lingvo 7.0

Data

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
умело/успешно применять


Explanation:
Понятие "leverage" - рычага - тоже нужно отразить. Отсюда и перевод: Hormel успешно применяет решения CAD...
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec
1 hr

agree  Marina Dolinsky
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Эффективно применяет


Explanation:
Объяснение leverage из словаря Merriam Webster's:

Function: transitive verb: to provide (as a corporation) or supplement (as money) with leverage; also : to enhance as if by supplying with financial leverage

Существительное leverage в данном
случае переводится как "эффективность":

Synonyms : POWER, EFFECTIVENESS


То есть, полный перевод будет звучать как "Эффективно использует..."

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vasyl Baryshev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 hr
  -> Благодарю!