KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

implementing finished goods

Russian translation: контроль движения готового продукта


09:46 Feb 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: implementing finished goods
Phase one of the implementation began in October 1999, which included moving the inventory of packaging materials and other storeroom materials into MFG/PRO. The MFG/PRO system was implemented on an IBM RS/6000 with a Progress database. In May 2000, the first location went live, and 14 additional sites were taken live over the next year, as Hormel moved into phase two of its project.

Phase two involves implementing finished goods throughout the company with MFG/PRO. Hormel is in the midst of this phase, which requires it to bridge information received from transactions performed through its mainframe-based customer facing applications into MFG/PRO. These transactions include sales shipments, interplant transfers, and outside purchases.
Dmitry Shulman
Russian Federation
Russian translation:контроль движения готового продукта
Explanation:
Весь комплекс информации, включая производство, поставки и продажи.
Поэтому:
Второй этап предусматрвиает введение контроля движения готовогь продукта в пределах компании при помощи MFG/PRO.
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5внедрение информации о готовых товарах (изделиях, продуктах)Андрей Агарков
4внедрение готового продукта ( готовых изделий )
Araksia Sarkisian
4см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova
4контроль движения готового продукта
Oleg Rudavin
4Учет готовых продуктов...
Data


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Учет готовых продуктов...


Explanation:
Второй этап включает в себя перевод учета готовых продуктов на MFG/PRO...

Data

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
контроль движения готового продукта


Explanation:
Весь комплекс информации, включая производство, поставки и продажи.
Поэтому:
Второй этап предусматрвиает введение контроля движения готовогь продукта в пределах компании при помощи MFG/PRO.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Реализация готовых изделий/продуктов компанией с помощью MFG/PRO на всех этапах этого процесса...

Natasha Stoyanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 hr

disagree  Андрей Агарков: Компания собирается изучать товары при помощи MFG/PRO, а не реализовывать.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
внедрение информации о готовых товарах (изделиях, продуктах)


Explanation:
"Второй этап заключается во внедрении информации о готовых товарах в MFG/PRO повсеместно на предприятии."
Хорошие варианты предложили Data и Oleg Rudavin. Но так как мы имеем дело с маркетингом, то слово "учет" не совсем подходит, потому что маркетинг может изучать не только количество и цены товаров (а это и есть учет), но и какие-либо другие их характеристики, например - в какой регион они были проданы.
Желаю удачи!

Андрей Агарков
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
внедрение готового продукта ( готовых изделий )


Explanation:
implementation - внедрение

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian