International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

Sticky updates

Russian translation: Избранные обновления


09:48 Nov 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / обновления
English term or phrase: Sticky updates
вот такие ? обновления, ребят помогите перевести
Van24
Russian translation:Избранные обновления
Explanation:
Если речь идет об обновлении с веб-сайта. Там эти обновления могут прикрепляться на видном месте (как sticky posts на форумах) - пример см. на http://www.symantec.com/ru/ru/norton/theme.jsp?themeid=free_...

P.S. Этот термин уже обсуждался на форуме мультитрана, но ни к какому определенному выводу там не пришли - http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ForumReplies&MessNum=36038...
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1закрепленные обновления
Helg
4назойливые обновленияAlex Khanin
3Избранные обновления
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sticky updates
закрепленные обновления


Explanation:
Предлагаю такой вариант на основе анализа следующего контекста:
Sticky updates, when fully implemented, will allow for optionally installed components to be updated if and when they are installed.

Helg
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: не уверен, что это единственное значение термина, но вариант "закрепленные", работает, по-моему, во всех встретившихся мне случаях
12 mins
  -> спасибо

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sticky updates
назойливые обновления


Explanation:
нежелательные, поскольку изменяют привычный вид и т. д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-14 10:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ср. sticky fingers

Alex Khanin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sticky updates
Избранные обновления


Explanation:
Если речь идет об обновлении с веб-сайта. Там эти обновления могут прикрепляться на видном месте (как sticky posts на форумах) - пример см. на http://www.symantec.com/ru/ru/norton/theme.jsp?themeid=free_...

P.S. Этот термин уже обсуждался на форуме мультитрана, но ни к какому определенному выводу там не пришли - http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ForumReplies&MessNum=36038...

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 630
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
спасибо