KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

sticky updates?

Russian translation: неустановленные патчи/обновления периодически напоминают о себе


16:07 Nov 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / обновления
English term or phrase: sticky updates?
In order to manage the patching of optionally installed components a feature called sticky updates is being implemented.Sticky updates, when fully implemented, will allow for optionally installed components to be updated if and when they are installed.- Вот такие разьяснения,спасибо
Van24
Russian translation:неустановленные патчи/обновления периодически напоминают о себе
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 мин (2008-11-14 16:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например, при каждом перезапуске браузера вылазит сообщение о том, что для плагина такого-то есть новая версия. И пока ее не установишь - не отвяжется. Отсюда - "липкость", по аналогии с желтыми липкими листочками-напоминаниями самому себе.
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1неустановленные патчи/обновления периодически напоминают о себе
Igor Boyko
3напоминания об обновленияхxxxkdl


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
неустановленные патчи/обновления периодически напоминают о себе


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 мин (2008-11-14 16:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например, при каждом перезапуске браузера вылазит сообщение о том, что для плагина такого-то есть новая версия. И пока ее не установишь - не отвяжется. Отсюда - "липкость", по аналогии с желтыми липкими листочками-напоминаниями самому себе.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandr Logachev
81 days
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
напоминания об обновлениях


Explanation:
...если контекст действительно такой, как в примере с браузером.

xxxkdl
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian