KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

negative capability

Russian translation: ограниченная функциональность


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:negative capability
Russian translation:ограниченная функциональность
Entered by: Alexandre Teterin

22:15 Nov 24, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: negative capability
• The following task is a “negative capability” exercise, and illustrates the effect of the 30-day grace period, as certain licensing-related functionalities may not work as expected.
_
неужели «негативная способность» ?
Alexandre Teterin
Russian Federation
ограниченная функциональность
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Спасибо, думаю что в контексте всего документы ваш вариант вполне допустим.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ограниченная функциональность
Ol_Besh
3невозможность выполнения действий
axpamen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ограниченная функциональность


Explanation:
/

Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Спасибо, думаю что в контексте всего документы ваш вариант вполне допустим.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helg
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  koundelev
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Fedorov
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
невозможность выполнения действий


Explanation:
невозможность выполнения действий по договору (или что там у Вас). Интересное предложение, grace period, насколько я помню - банковский термин в Ирландии, что-то типа наших 3 банковских дня.

axpamen
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: grace period - в данном случае это период функционировани ПО без лицензии