KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

Managed Product Agent Heartbeat

Russian translation: контрольные сообщения от агентов управляемых продуктов


07:57 Dec 2, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Managed Product Agent Heartbeat
Managed Product Agent Heartbeat

By default, managed product agents send heartbeat messages every sixty minutes. Administrators can adjust this value from 5 to 480 minutes (8 hours). When choosing a heartbeat setting, choose a balance between the need to display the latest Communicator status information and the need to manage system resources.
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:контрольные сообщения от агентов управляемых продуктов
Explanation:
Еще говорят сообщения-пульсы.
Selected response from:

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо вам большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4контрольные сообщения от агентов управляемых продуктов
sas_proz
4сообщения типа "я живой"
Anton Shcheglov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed product agent heartbeat
сообщения типа "я живой"


Explanation:
"...периодически выдаваемые сообщения, подтверждающие функционирование программы. Используются в задачах с громадным объёмом вычислений, которые могут считаться часы, дни, недели и более. В специальных случаях подобный метод может использоваться и для подтверждения работоспособности аппаратуры"

Example sentence(s):
  • Программная часть представляет собой сообщения, например сообщения типа "я живой", управляющую информацию и информацию пользователя, кото

    Reference: http://www.ciscoinformer.ru/archives/148
Anton Shcheglov
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed product agent heartbeat
контрольные сообщения от агентов управляемых продуктов


Explanation:
Еще говорят сообщения-пульсы.

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 532
Grading comment
Спасибо вам большое!