KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

General Availability (GA) release

Russian translation: выпуск для широкого распространения


02:26 Dec 17, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: General Availability (GA) release
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_release_life_cycle

Название выпуска ПО, варианты перевода:
1. GA выпуск
2. выпуск для общего распространения

Есть такие определения
General availability or general acceptance (GA) is the point where all necessary commercialization activities have been completed and the software has been made available to the general market either via the web or physical media. Another term with a meaning almost identical to GA is first customer shipment (FCS). Some companies (such as Sun Microsystems and Cisco) use FCS to describe a software version that has been shipped for revenue.

Generally Available (aka Production) release
Generally Available (GA), also know as Production releases, are stable, having successfully passed through all earlier release stages and believed to be reliable, free of serious bugs, and suitable for use in production systems
Alexandre Teterin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:выпуск для широкого распространения
Explanation:
Так они в последнее время называются у Microsoft.
Selected response from:

Anton Pishchour
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2выпуск для широкого распространения
Anton Pishchour
5[завершённая] коммерческая версия
Vladimir Shelukhin
3запуск программного продукта в производство
Igor Antipin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general availability (ga) release
выпуск для широкого распространения


Explanation:
Так они в последнее время называются у Microsoft.


    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/976972/ru
    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982665/ru
Anton Pishchour
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Sokornov
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Oleg Shirokov
2 days 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general availability (ga) release
запуск программного продукта в производство


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • Exchange Server 2007 запущен в производство.
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general availability (GA) release
[завершённая] коммерческая версия


Explanation:
То есть та, что после успешного тестирования в реальных эксплуатационных условиях в компаниях — доверенных партнёрах и избранных клиентах предназначена для распространения через розничные и оптовые торговые каналы.

Vladimir Shelukhin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148