KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

host

Russian translation: хост, главный компьютер


15:12 Feb 22, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / принтер
English term or phrase: host
Руководство по чековому принтеру Star Micronics.

If the state in which the printer cannot accept data from the host (busy state) continues for this length of time, an error occurs for the print job and the remaining data is deleted.
Also, when the serial interface, parallel interface, or USB interface is used, this time is also used as the printer error detection time during printing.
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:хост, главный компьютер
Explanation:
в русском уже прижилось слово "хост"
Selected response from:

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4хост, главный компьютер
Nikolai Muraviev
4 +1ведущее устройство
Alexey Kuzyakin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
хост, главный компьютер


Explanation:
в русском уже прижилось слово "хост"

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy: хост. Потому что уже прижилось и не выковыряешь. "ведущее устройство" - это Master.
29 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  xxxMariyaN
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Elena Kuznetsova
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ведущее устройство


Explanation:
Здесь - любое устройство, способное передать команду и данные для вывода на печать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2012-02-22 15:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это далеко не всегда компьютер, особенно в случае с чековым принтером.

Alexey Kuzyakin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina O.: или: передающее устройство
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо