KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

overstitching

Russian translation: обмётка


08:30 Nov 12, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Оцифровка изображений для машинной вышивки
English term or phrase: overstitching
overstitching - обшивка, обметка?


The Stretchiness Allowance setting in JANOME Digitizer MBX, however, counters the pull effect by ‘overstitching’ outlines of filled shapes on the sides where the needle penetrates. Adjust the amount of overstitching you need by varying the stretchiness allowance. This is handy if you want to stitch a design on fabrics with varying degrees of stretch.
Andrey Lomakin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:обмётка
Explanation:
www.classes.ru/dictionary-russian-english-universal-term-33519.htm‎
обмётка - ж.overstitching, whipstitching.

Cм. также обсуждение здесь (по обметочным машинам - overstitching machines):
gurumarket.ru/catalog/overstitching-machines/index.php?...ID...‎
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4обмётка
mk_lab
4наложение стежковxxxVasily Zvere


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наложение стежков


Explanation:
overstitching - это наложение стежков

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2013-11-12 09:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overstitch - a stitch made over an edge or over another stitch

xxxVasily Zvere
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обмётка


Explanation:
www.classes.ru/dictionary-russian-english-universal-term-33519.htm‎
обмётка - ж.overstitching, whipstitching.

Cм. также обсуждение здесь (по обметочным машинам - overstitching machines):
gurumarket.ru/catalog/overstitching-machines/index.php?...ID...‎

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 854