KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

cap rail

Russian translation: клеммная/контактная планка


14:45 Nov 26, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Microsoft Visio
English term or phrase: cap rail
Руководство по Microsoft Visio

Cabinet Collision Check (EB 6.4.2)
Required Licenses:
No licenses required
Contained in in the following Business Solutions:
Electrical / Instrumentation Detail Engineering International Standards
Instrumentation Basic Engineering
Power Transmission and Distribution
Automotive Harness Design
System Engineering Harness Design
Electrical USA Standards
Fluid
Minerals Processing
The macro CabinetCollisionCheck carries out checks to prevent collisions in the 2D layout placing objects on mounting plates or mounting rails.
It may be started on layout sheets and creates in cases of collisions Engineering Base message objects.
Based on coordinates, part dimensions, and restricted areas it is possible in principle to decide if a collision is taking place.
But, there are objects that may be placed on top of others, like a terminal on a cap rail.
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:клеммная/контактная планка
Explanation:
т.е. крепежный элемент, на котором нужно установить контакты
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4клеммная/контактная планка
Victor Sidelnikov
2полка балки
mk_lab
2направляющие к завершению
Maria Dynya


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
направляющие к завершению


Explanation:
я рассмотрела этот вопрос с той стороны,что terminal - конец,окончание... и слова cap и rail имеют одними из вариантов перевода слова- направляющий и завершение....и эту строчку я бы перевела так : но существуют объекты,которые могут быть важнее других, как окончательные,направляющие к завершению

таково мое мнение

Maria Dynya
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
полка балки


Explanation:
Судя по тому, что в тексте стречаются и mounting rails, речь, наверное идет о балках

dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/eng_rus/230372/полка‎
ПОЛКА БАЛКИ — верхняя и нижняя, обычно горизонтальная, часть балки,

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 854

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
клеммная/контактная планка


Explanation:
т.е. крепежный элемент, на котором нужно установить контакты

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 256