KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Software

RGB-weighted white balance

Russian translation: баланс белого, уравновешенный по палитре RGB


07:45 Aug 24, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Cameras
English term or phrase: RGB-weighted white balance
Can't find correct translation for the following:

RGB-weighted white balance
R-weight
G-weight
B-weight

These terms are in a settings menu.
Oleg Diaczenko
Poland
Russian translation:баланс белого, уравновешенный по палитре RGB
Explanation:
В отличие от уравновешивания по палитре CMYK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-08-24 14:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А R-weight, G-weight, B-weight переводят как "Доля красного, Доля зеленого, Доля синего"

books.google.ru/books?isbn=5977506147
Для режима RGB цвет указывается в виде набора из трех цифр от 0 до 255 (<Доля красного>, <Доля зеленого>, <Доля синего>).
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2баланс белого, уравновешенный по палитре RGB
mk_lab
3 +1коэффициенты баланса белого в (координатах) RGBEnote


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rgb-weighted white balance
коэффициенты баланса белого в (координатах) RGB


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 мин (2014-08-24 08:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R-weight G-weight B-weight - это коэффициенты, на которые домножают координаты (или коэф. усиления каналов этих цветов) для получения баланса белого

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 мин (2014-08-24 08:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ т.е. можно перевести коэф. коррекции R и т.п.
вот тут описано, например, http://otvet.mail.ru/question/8879286

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 500
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. How would you suggest to translate R-weight G-weight B-weight


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rgb-weighted white balance
баланс белого, уравновешенный по палитре RGB


Explanation:
В отличие от уравновешивания по палитре CMYK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-08-24 14:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А R-weight, G-weight, B-weight переводят как "Доля красного, Доля зеленого, Доля синего"

books.google.ru/books?isbn=5977506147
Для режима RGB цвет указывается в виде набора из трех цифр от 0 до 255 (<Доля красного>, <Доля зеленого>, <Доля синего>).

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 854
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksim Kozinskiy
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  *Alena*
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо