subset of tools

Russian translation: выбранный инструментарий

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software verification and
English term or phrase: subset of tools
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести subset of tools в следующем контексте:

Select techniques and tools
. Identify those tools and techniques (such as those that support traceability
analysis) that are available and applicable to the project, and gather sufÞcient information in
order to choose among alternatives. For techniques, this information includes input needed, range of
applicability, and resources and skills needed. For tools, this information includes availability of tool
and associated documentation, applicability, and resource requirements including cost of operation
and training.

SpeciÞc information about the software development environment, methodology, and tools should
be considered when selecting the tools and techniques to be used in V&V. Techniques and tools need
to be selected with the format, structure, and schedule of the development products in mind. Also,
while in some cases it is appropriate to have separately developed and qualiÞed tools, it may be
more cost effective to use a common set of tools for similar functions.

Obtain a subset of tools and techniques that are tailored to the particular constraints and needs of the
project. When doing so consider the skills and training of the personnel and the availability of the
other necessary resources.

Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
Russian translation:выбранный инструментарий
Explanation:
или выбранные инструментальные средства (кстати, здесь выбраны и методы в данной фразе)
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1комплект, набор (инструментов)
Natalia Sgibneva
4 +1см. ->
Artem Vakhitov
3 +1специальный набор инструментов
mk_lab
4выбранный инструментарий
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
комплект, набор (инструментов)


Explanation:
Думаю, здесь не стоит делать разницу между set и subset. Просто комплект или набор инструментов для конкретного проекта, если кратко.

Natalia Sgibneva
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VKing
3 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
специальный набор инструментов


Explanation:
специальный набор инструментов (инструментальных средств)

Т.е., из имеющихся инструментальных средств выбирается специальный набор, необходимый для решения описанных в контексте задач

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Telegina
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выбранный инструментарий


Explanation:
или выбранные инструментальные средства (кстати, здесь выбраны и методы в данной фразе)

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ->


Explanation:
"Подберите инструменты и методы в соответствии с..."

Artem Vakhitov
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VASKON
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!