Carriage Return-Line Feed

Russian translation: "возврат каретки" и "перевод строки"

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Carriage Return-Line Feed
https://www.usa.philips.com/healthcare/product/HC1082462/sle...
Программное обеспечение Sleepware G3 компании Philips для исследования сна.

Message Settings
Segment Separator– The character used to separate segments in a message.
The available characters are Carriage Return or Carriage Return-Line Feed.
Message Separator– The character used to signify the end of a message.
The available character options are None, Carriage Return or **Carriage Return-Line Feed**.
Encode for MLLP– Select this option to turn on the Minimal Lower Level Protocol.
ACKs from Service Parameters
Timeout– The number of seconds the Respironics HL7 Service will wait (when reading data from a TCP socket connection) for an acknowledgement message from the remote HL7 system.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:"возврат каретки" и "перевод строки"
Explanation:
vbnet.ru/forum/show.aspx?id=155695
LINE FEED, перевод строки, ^J, \n. Перемещает позицию печати на одну строку вниз.
CARRIAGE RETURN, возврат каретки, ^M, \r. Перемещает позицию печати в крайнее левое положение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-04-15 17:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чаще всего эти команды выполняются вместе, как и записано в исходнике - через дефис "перевод строки-возврат каретки"
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"возврат каретки" и "перевод строки"
mk_lab
4перевод строки
Kirill Ivanovskiy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carriage return-line feed
перевод строки


Explanation:
Carriage Return (CR) - возврат каретки.
Line Feed (LF) - переход на строку ниже

Kirill Ivanovskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carriage return-line feed
"возврат каретки" и "перевод строки"


Explanation:
vbnet.ru/forum/show.aspx?id=155695
LINE FEED, перевод строки, ^J, \n. Перемещает позицию печати на одну строку вниз.
CARRIAGE RETURN, возврат каретки, ^M, \r. Перемещает позицию печати в крайнее левое положение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-04-15 17:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чаще всего эти команды выполняются вместе, как и записано в исходнике - через дефис "перевод строки-возврат каретки"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 889
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
1 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexandra Telegina
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо