on the spinner function

Russian translation: счетчик

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: on the spinner function
Stool Frequencey Diary is required to be entered every day.
Note:
This is a reference screen and does not require a response.
Please review the stool images and description to respond to the questions in the next screen.
Select
“Scroll for More” – some questions require scrolling to see all answers.
To scroll, slide your finger up and down the screen.
The ‘Next’ button will activate once you have scrolled all the way to the bottom.
Using the Bristol Stool Chart for reference (page 20) enter the total number of Type 1 stools.
Update the number by using the up and down arrows on the spinner function displayed on the screen.
If total is a number less than 10, the entry should start with “0”.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:счетчик
Explanation:
Здесь spinner - это поле, в котором вводимое значение изменяется с помощью мыши (наборный счетчик); я бы так и написала:

Обновите номер с помощью стрелок вверх и вниз на счетчике, который отображается на экране.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5скролер
Mariia Boonstra
4счетчик
Natalie
3в окне ввода данных с прокруткой
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в окне ввода данных с прокруткой


Explanation:
spinner control - окно [ввода данных] с прокруткой, элемент для ввода числовых данных; позволяет набрать нужное число на клавиатуре либо задать его путём инкремента или декремента имеющегося в окошке значения при помощи кнопок "больше" и "меньше". Тогда этот режим не требует набора на клавиатуре.

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
скролер


Explanation:
Если Вы хотите использовать одно слово.

Update the number by using the up and down arrows on the spinner function displayed on the screen -
Обновите номер, используя стрелки вверх и вниз на скроллере отображаемом на экране.



Mariia Boonstra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
счетчик


Explanation:
Здесь spinner - это поле, в котором вводимое значение изменяется с помощью мыши (наборный счетчик); я бы так и написала:

Обновите номер с помощью стрелок вверх и вниз на счетчике, который отображается на экране.

Natalie
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67