Profile Server

Russian translation: сервер [обработки] профилей

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Profile Server
Russian translation:сервер [обработки] профилей
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

17:25 Nov 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Profile Server
The system to include a Profile Server to provide consistent user profiles across the complex.

system = ACS ( Access Control System)
complex = factory complex
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
сервер [обработки] профилей
Explanation:
имеются в виду профили пользователей, как в виндах
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1сервер [обработки] профилей
Vadim Poguliaev
3сервер учетных записей (профилей) пользователей
mk_lab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profile server
сервер [обработки] профилей


Explanation:
имеются в виду профили пользователей, как в виндах

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov
6 mins
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profile server
сервер учетных записей (профилей) пользователей


Explanation:
После загрузки программы вам будет предложен список имеющихся на сервер профилей пользователей. Выберите необходимый профиль и работайте с ним. Внимание! ...
community.i-rs.ru/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=2930.0;attach=1796

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-03 17:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В системах с большим числом пользователей (например, в телекоммуникационных компаниях) для этого отводится отдельный сервер.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-03 17:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Федеративный сервер учетных записей: этот компонент ADFS присоединен к домену организации, он проверяет подлинность пользователей и создает маркеры ADFS. ...
technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/.../55017219-a8b4-48b1-b752-51003b99892a10...

В режиме proxy группа серверов принимает IMAP и POP3 соединения от клиентов, ждет клиентов, чтобы их аутентифицировать, ищет сервер учетных записей почты и ...
www.slonoff.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=section&i...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 377




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search