KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Systems, Networks

such as a historical building or union labor

Russian translation: особенности площадки, такие как исторический статус здания или наличие профсоюза


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:such as a historical building or union labor
Russian translation:особенности площадки, такие как исторический статус здания или наличие профсоюза
Entered by: Vadim Poguliaev

12:14 Nov 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: such as a historical building or union labor
The takeaway is that all organizations need to ask a fundamental question: "What is our strategic platform for network access connectivity?" If the answer isn't "wireless," you need to take a hard look at up-front and ongoing costs--and possibly reconsider your stance. In our experience, wiring Ethernet commonly hovers around $250 per drop, though site-specific considerations ***such as a historical building or union labor*** can double or triple that cost. Once you've paid for the copper wire, there are edge Ethernet switches to consider at anywhere from $50 to $100 per port.
boy
особенности площадки, такие как исторический статус здание ли наличие профсоюза
Explanation:
_
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4особенности площадки, такие как исторический статус здание ли наличие профсоюзаVadim Poguliaev
5однако такие специфические моменты, как историческая ценность здания или наличие профсоюзовPletnev Vladimir
4здание, представляющее историческую ценность или профсоюзы
UT4UT


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
особенности площадки, такие как исторический статус здание ли наличие профсоюза


Explanation:
_

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ilula: yes
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  George Pavlov
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga Shvets
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
здание, представляющее историческую ценность или профсоюзы


Explanation:
Имеется виду, что проклада сети может столкнуться с ограничениями, в связи с зданием , представляющем ценность или профсоюз выставит свои требования, а за это надо платить. Вот цена и увеличится в двое...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 хвилин (2008-11-11 12:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы написал так, что работа в здании, представляющем историческу ценность или удовлетворение требований профсоюза может увеличить стоимость в два раза....

UT4UT
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
однако такие специфические моменты, как историческая ценность здания или наличие профсоюзов


Explanation:
речь о том, что базовая стоимость "осетевления" может быть существенно выше в случае наличия помехообразующих факторов, например, если вам придется получать разрешение на работы в здании, имеющем историческую ценность или у соответствующих огранизаций

Pletnev Vladimir
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian