KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Systems, Networks

mesh network

Russian translation: ячеистая сеть


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mesh network
Russian translation:ячеистая сеть
Entered by: Alexandre Teterin

14:15 Nov 20, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / беспроводные сети
English term or phrase: mesh network
For instance public wireless mesh networks, i.e. scattered fixed WLAN access routers participating in a MANET of mobile users, and acting as border routers.
mesh network = сеть передачи данных, обеспечивающая возможность передачи информации между двумя точками по различным путям. Включает проводные и беспроводные узлы.
Хотелось бы использовать более "изящный" термин (ячеистая; смешанная; сеть с сеточной структурой; сотовая сеть не нравятся).
Alexandre Teterin
Russian Federation
ячеистая сеть
Explanation:
Стандартный перевод.
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ячеистая сеть
Igor Savenkov
4 +2ячеистаяVadim Poguliaev
3иерархическая сеть
Helg


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ячеистая сеть


Explanation:
Стандартный перевод.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 134
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: Why to invent a bicycle?
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр

agree  Igor Boyko: синхронисты :)
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ячеистая


Explanation:
не надо изобретать велосипед

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: Why to invent a bicycle?
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Igor Boyko: синхронисты :)
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
иерархическая сеть


Explanation:
Попробуйте, если оцень хочется.
Сеть, разделенная на несколько уровней, возможно, с различной топологией.

Helg
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8