KudoZ home » English to Russian » Computers: Systems, Networks

master location

Russian translation: главное местонахождение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master location
Russian translation:главное местонахождение
Entered by: Pavel Altukhov

02:16 Nov 21, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Контракт об о�
English term or phrase: master location
“MASTER LOCATION” – designates a specific FTP (File Transfer Protocol) Server or Electronic mail Server to be identified by [NAME OF COMPANY] or its Licensors in relation to a Software being sublicensed or by any legal means made available to CONTRACTOR
Alexander Kozhukhov
Ukraine
главное местонахождение
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Pavel Altukhov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Главная ЛокацияNatalia_pldt
2 +2главное местонахождение
Pavel Altukhov


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
главное местонахождение


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Мне кажется, больше подходит, интуитивно, "месторасположение". А какого-либо специфического компьютерного термина не существует?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
5 hrs

agree  Suncatcher
16 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Главная Локация


Explanation:
Т.к. текст чисто технический, употребляется и такой вариант.


Natalia_pldt
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за ответ! "Локация" тоже подходит, но не очень хочется использовать заимствованные слова, разве что, если этот термин стал общеупотребительным.